Replacing Your Air Conditioner?

By | June 25, 2017

Our air conditioner units are going on 15 years and hence are likely to need replacing in the near future.  Per Section 4.2.3 of the Master Deed, air conditioning compressors/condensors are Limited Common Elements of the Association.   Per Section 6.2 of the By-Laws, “No Co-owner shall….make changes in any of the Common Elements, limited or general, without the prior written approval of the Board of Directors. ”  Hence, if you need or want to replace your air conditioning unit, you must complete a modification request form, to be submitted to the Board and Herriman & Associaties.  That form can be found under the documents section of the website or my clicking Documents.

The intent is to insure that the replacement is performed by a licensed contractor to insure that the installation does not pose a safety hazard and additionally to insure that the units being installed are sized appropriately to minimize the noise accompanying their operation.

The Board fully understands that no one wants to suffer without air conditioning and hence will give expedited attention to all such modification requests.

If you have had a new compressor installed without getting the appropriate approvals, please complete and submitted the modification request for the Association records.